Say Oui! Get health, happiness & the body you want.

At Oui Fitness, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. Oui Fitness respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the national privacy principles established pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our separate Privacy Policy below carefully.


COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The Company receive and store information you enter on our website or through correspondence between you and the Company, such as but not limited to feedback provided by you, respond to a survey, emails communication or telephone conversation.


TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Oui Fitness only holds your personal information relevant to the products or services the Company provides. Personal information may include your name, phone number, address, email address, payment details, billing and statements. The Company may also hold sensitive personal information such as your date of birth, height, weight, fitness goal, current fitness level and experience, current state of health, family medical history and status, previous illnesses, injuries, allergy and dietary preferences. The company may hold additional information at other times, including but not limited when you provide feedback, change your content, respond to a survey, or correspondence between you and the Company such as email and telephone. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.


COMPANY USE OF YOUR PEROSNAL INFORMATION

The Company uses your Personal Information to provide products and services relevant to you; process your product order; establish and administer customer relationship with you; for internal purposes such as to product and service reviews, procedure and risk assessment, accounting and billing; to identify and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you. If you subscribe to OUI Fitness packages, the Company will also use your Personal Information to facilitate your fitness program.


COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services in order to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.



ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may change your personal information at anytime by advising us via email or in writing. You can also self update some of your personal information via My Account page from the Oui Fitness website. All information the Company receives from its customers is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access.


PROMOTION INFORMATION

The Company may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of sending you marketing communications and newsletters about goods and services that the Company believes may be of interest to you. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or in writing. You can also self ‘unregistered’ from receiving promotion information via My Account page from the Oui Fitness website. The Company shall action as soon as possible upon receiving your request.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Generally, the Company will only disclose your Personal Information for a purpose that is related to the product or service that the Company or its licensees are providing to you. This may also include disclosures to your personal trainer and service providers that provide the Company with professional advice, such as medical practitioners, related health service providers, dieticians, solicitors, accountants and business advisors, and contractors. However, where possible, the Company takes contractual measures, and, in all other circumstances, takes all reasonable measures, with the Company’s contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will use reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly disclose any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, the Company may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its customers or third parties.

Finally, if there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. And finally we would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.



THIRD PARTIES

The Company does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Company, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.



SECURITY

The Company strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies.

Your Credit card payment is process by 3rd party, operated by Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited ("ANZ") and Paypal Australia Pty Ltd ("PayPal"). Oui Fitness do not store or transmit Credit card information.



LINKS

this website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Oui Fitness is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.


EMAIL COMMUNICATION

The Company may also provide you with information and updates regarding our website and changes to the law from time to time. The Company may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services from time to time. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.


CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.


COMPANY CONTACTS

Should you have any questions relating to the Company Privacy Policy, please contact Oui Fitness by email to enquiry@ouifitness.com.au, or in writing to GPO BOX 4189 Melbourne VIC 3001.


BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE OUR WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF OUR WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.


Last modified: 8 February 2012